The Tripsta.co.uk search engine will compare prices online and help you find the cheapest plane tickets to Sydney. We will compare flight offers on airline websites, at online travel agencies and at the booking offices of the airport in Sydney. All you need to do is choose the most suitable option of a ticket to Australia.

Cheapest plane tickets to Sydney

Below you will find tickets for flights to Sydney, found by the users of Tripsta.co.uk. The closer the departure date, the higher the cost; the most expensive tickets are for flights departing today and tomorrow.

London - Sydney BA 15 British Airways Boeing 777
00:45 Heathrow
in a way 22 hours 5 min Direct
22:50 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £497
20 May 2022
Manchester - Sydney EK 18 Emirates Airbus A380-800
13:10 Manchester Airport
in a way 22 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £6 153
02 November 2021
Tel Aviv - Sydney CX 676 Cathay Pacific Airbus A350-900
12:25 Ben Gurion
in a way 21 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
09:50 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £604
30 December 2021
Istanbul - Sydney EK 120 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
12:35 Sabiha Gokcen
in a way 20 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
08:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £501
09 May 2022
Edinburgh - Sydney QR 32 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-900
07:50 Edinburgh Airport
in a way 23 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
07:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £619
05 April 2022
Barcelona - Sydney QR 142 Qatar Airways Boeing 787-800
20:35 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
in a way 22 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
19:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £931
17 December 2021
New York - Sydney QF 12 Qantas Boeing 787-900
01:10 John F. Kennedy
in a way 22 hours 20 min Direct
23:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £388
06 March 2022
Bangkok - Sydney EK 418 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
16:00 Don Mueang
in a way 8 hours 40 min Direct
00:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £184
04 June 2022
Glasgow - Sydney EK 28 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
13:00 Glasgow International Airport
in a way 22 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Paris - Sydney EK 74 Emirates Airbus A380-800
13:25 Charles de Gaulle Airport
in a way 22 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £549
01 June 2022
Birmingham - Sydney EK 38 Emirates Airbus A380-800
20:50 Birmingham Airport
in a way 23 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
20:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £734
05 December 2021
Dubai - Sydney EK 414 Emirates Airbus A380-800
00:55 Dubai Airport
in a way 13 hours 35 min Direct
14:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £427
12 February 2022
Rome - Sydney EK 98 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
14:10 Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport
in a way 21 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £616
31 July 2022
Milan - Sydney QR 118 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-900
21:15 Milano Malpensa Airport
in a way 21 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
19:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £826
08 January 2022
Beijing - Sydney CA 173 Air China Airbus A330-300
20:40 Beijing Capital
in a way 10 hours 50 min Direct
07:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £485
07 March 2022
Amsterdam - Sydney KL 427 KLM Boeing 777-200
13:30 Schiphol airport
in a way 22 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £386
18 May 2022
Phuket - Sydney JQ 28 Jetstar Boeing 787-800
18:20 Phuket
in a way 8 hours 45 min Direct
03:05 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £349
24 January 2022
Liverpool - Sydney U2 7045 EasyJet Airbus A319
17:05 John Lennon Airport
in a way 2 hours 5 min 2 Stopovers
19:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Berlin - Sydney QR 78 Qatar Airways Boeing 777-300ER
21:00 Tegel Airport
in a way 22 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
19:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £982
21 October 2021
Frankfurt - Sydney EK 46 Emirates Airbus A380-800
13:30 Frankfurt Airport
in a way 22 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £435
17 May 2022
Denpasar - Sydney JQ 38 Jetstar Boeing 787-800
17:35 Ngurah Rai
in a way 5 hours 40 min Direct
23:15 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £134
02 May 2022
Newcastle - Sydney EK 36 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
13:00 Newcastle
in a way 22 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Seoul - Sydney KE 121 Korean Air Airbus A380-800
12:45 Incheon
in a way 10 hours 10 min Direct
22:55 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £279
08 April 2022
Los Angeles - Sydney VA 2 Boeing 777-300ER
09:20 Los Angeles
in a way 14 hours 45 min Direct
00:05 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £308
13 April 2022
Athens - Sydney EK 210 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
15:55 Eleftherios Venizelos
in a way 19 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £711
20 October 2021
Colombo - Sydney UL 604 Srilankan Airlines Airbus A330-300
18:55 Bandaranaike
in a way 13 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
07:55 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £525
12 December 2021
Vienna - Sydney EK 128 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
14:05 Vienna
in a way 21 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £1 416
15 November 2021
Belfast - Sydney BE 473 Flybe DeHavilland Dash 8 Q400
08:30 George Best Belfast City Airport
in a way 1 hours 20 min 2 Stopovers
09:50 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Budapest - Sydney EK 112 Emirates Boeing 777-300ER
14:20 Deli Railway Station
in a way 21 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £715
13 December 2021
Munich - Sydney LH 790 Lufthansa Airbus A350-900
21:15 Franz Josef Strauss Airport
in a way 21 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
19:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £614
18 November 2021
Bristol - Sydney FR 7226 Ryanair Boeing 737-800
06:30 Bristol Airport
in a way 2 hours 10 min 2 Stopovers
08:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Leeds - Sydney KL 1546 KLM Embraer 190
10:00 Leeds Bradford International Airport
in a way 1 hours 30 min 2 Stopovers
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £1 006
15 January 2022
Delhi - Sydney AI 302 Air India Boeing 787-800
10:45 Indira Gandhi
in a way 12 hours 25 min Direct
23:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £226
22 May 2022
Aberdeen - Sydney BE 2127 Flybe DeHavilland Dash 8 Q400
17:35 Aberdeen International Airport
in a way 2 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
19:55 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Madrid - Sydney EK 142 Emirates Airbus A380-800
13:25 Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport
in a way 22 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £586
08 June 2022
Shanghai - Sydney MU 735 China Eastern Airlines Airbus A330-200
19:15 Shanghai Pudong
in a way 10 hours 20 min Direct
05:35 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £364
10 January 2022
Guangzhou - Sydney CZ 301 China Southern Airlines Airbus A330
03:20 Guangzhou Baiyun
in a way 9 hours 20 min Direct
12:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £1 769
28 November 2021
Cardiff - Sydney KL 1060 KLM Embraer EMB 175
10:15 Cardiff Airport
in a way 1 hours 15 min 2 Stopovers
11:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Tokyo - Sydney NH 879 All Nippon Airways Boeing 787-900
16:30 Haneda Airport
in a way 9 hours 25 min Direct
01:55 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £188
12 April 2022
Ho Chi Minh City - Sydney VN 773 Vietnam Airlines Boeing 787
16:45 Tan Son Nhat
in a way 8 hours 30 min Direct
01:15 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
Flights
from £303
07 March 2022

The price of a ticket for a flight to Sydney depends on the class of the flight: economy, comfort or business class; on the presence of baggage or hand luggage; whether it is a one-way or a round-trip flight, a direct flight to Sydney or one with a transfer. The Tripsta.co.uk search engine takes into account all of these factors, and always offers the best travel option.

Cheap flights from Sydney

Below you will find a selection of popular tickets for flights from Sydney airports and their prices. To purchase a ticket for a flight departing from Sydney, click on the “Buy” button opposite the destination you are interested in, and we will compare the cost.

Sydney - London BA 16 British Airways Boeing 777
07:50 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 15 min Direct
07:05 Heathrow
Flights
from £381
31 March 2022
Sydney - Manchester QR 907 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-1000
05:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
06:00 Manchester Airport
Flights
from £510
27 October 2021
Sydney - Tel Aviv CX 100 Cathay Pacific Boeing 777-300ER
04:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 40 min 1 Stopover
05:25 Ben Gurion
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Istanbul QF 1 Qantas Airbus A380-800
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 21 hours 15 min 1 Stopover
03:15 Istanbul New Airport
Flights
from £445
15 April 2022
Sydney - Edinburgh QR 909 Qatar Airways Airbus A380-800
10:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 1 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
12:35 Edinburgh Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Barcelona QR 907 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-1000
05:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
05:35 Barcelona-El Prat Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - New York QF 11 Qantas Airbus A380-800
02:35 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 21 hours 5 min Direct
23:40 John F. Kennedy
Flights
from £538
11 January 2022
Sydney - Bangkok TG 476 Thai Airways Boeing 747
03:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 9 hours 20 min Direct
12:20 Don Mueang
Flights
from £220
24 May 2022
Sydney - Glasgow EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
19:00 Glasgow International Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Paris EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
18:30 Charles de Gaulle Airport
Flights
from £382
19 April 2022
Sydney - Birmingham EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
18:45 Birmingham Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Dubai EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
23:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 14 hours 10 min Direct
13:10 Dubai Airport
Flights
from £328
22 May 2022
Sydney - Rome EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 22 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
17:45 Leonardo da Vinci-Fiumicino Airport
Flights
from £457
30 October 2021
Sydney - Milan QF 1 Qantas Airbus A380-800
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 22 hours 55 min 1 Stopover
04:55 Milano Malpensa Airport
Flights
from £442
23 December 2021
Sydney - Beijing CA 174 Air China Boeing 777-300
12:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 11 hours 0 min Direct
23:40 Beijing Capital
Flights
from £1 519
08 November 2021
Sydney - Amsterdam QF 1 Qantas Airbus A380-800
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 45 min 1 Stopover
05:45 Schiphol airport
Flights
from £448
11 December 2021
Sydney - Phuket JQ 27 Jetstar Boeing 787-800
07:10 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 9 hours 0 min Direct
16:10 Phuket
Flights
from £245
21 October 2021
Sydney - Liverpool EY 451 Etihad Airways Boeing 777-300ER
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 4 hours 35 min 2 Stopovers
10:35 John Lennon Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Berlin QR 909 Qatar Airways Airbus A380-800
10:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 30 min 1 Stopover
11:15 Tegel Airport
Flights
from £413
19 April 2022
Sydney - Frankfurt QF 1 Qantas Airbus A380-800
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
05:05 Frankfurt Airport
Flights
from £400
09 November 2021
Sydney - Denpasar JQ 37 Jetstar Boeing 787-800
09:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 6 hours 15 min Direct
16:00 Ngurah Rai
Flights
from £151
20 April 2022
Sydney - Newcastle EK 413 Emirates Airbus A380-800
10:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 35 min 1 Stopover
11:20 Newcastle
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Seoul OZ 602 Asiana Airlines Boeing 777-200LR
02:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 10 hours 30 min Direct
13:00 Incheon
Flights
from £224
12 April 2022
Sydney - Los Angeles AA 72 American Airlines Boeing 787-900
03:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 13 hours 25 min Direct
16:25 Los Angeles
Flights
from £378
01 February 2022
Sydney - Athens QR 909 Qatar Airways Airbus A380-800
10:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
09:50 Eleftherios Venizelos
Flights
from £534
04 January 2022
Sydney - Colombo JQ 517 Jetstar Airbus A321
03:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 14 hours 5 min 1 Stopover
17:05 Bandaranaike
Flights
from £452
07 December 2021
Sydney - Vienna EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 22 hours 50 min 1 Stopover
17:50 Vienna
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Belfast BA 16 British Airways Boeing 777
05:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 2 hours 20 min 1 Stopover
07:50 George Best Belfast City Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Budapest QR 907 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-1000
05:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
04:40 Deli Railway Station
Flights
from £451
17 November 2021
Sydney - Munich QF 1 Qantas Airbus A380-800
06:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 23 hours 0 min 1 Stopover
05:00 Franz Josef Strauss Airport
Flights
from £510
05 November 2021
Sydney - Bristol EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 2 hours 50 min 2 Stopovers
21:50 Bristol Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Leeds EK 415 Emirates Airbus A380-800
19:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 2 hours 55 min 2 Stopovers
21:55 Leeds Bradford International Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Delhi AI 301 Air India Boeing 787-800
03:35 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 12 hours 30 min Direct
16:05 Indira Gandhi
Flights
from £296
01 May 2022
Sydney - Aberdeen BA 16 British Airways Boeing 777
05:30 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 2 hours 55 min 2 Stopovers
08:25 Aberdeen International Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Madrid QR 907 Qatar Airways Airbus A350-1000
05:40 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 0 hours 25 min 1 Stopover
06:05 Adolfo Suarez Madrid-Barajas Airport
Flights
from £418
25 January 2022
Sydney - Shanghai MU 562 China Eastern Airlines Airbus A350-900
04:00 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 10 hours 20 min Direct
14:20 Shanghai Pudong
Flights
from £252
03 April 2022
Sydney - Guangzhou CZ 326 China Southern Airlines Airbus A330-300
03:25 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 9 hours 20 min Direct
12:45 Guangzhou Baiyun
Flights
from £429
13 March 2022
Sydney - Cardiff QR 909 Qatar Airways Airbus A380-800
10:45 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 1 hours 10 min 1 Stopover
11:55 Cardiff Airport
Flights
Find
21 October 2021
Sydney - Tokyo QF 25 Qantas Boeing 747-400
13:50 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 9 hours 25 min Direct
23:15 Haneda Airport
Flights
from £207
09 March 2022
Sydney - Ho Chi Minh City VN 772 Vietnam Airlines Boeing 787
03:15 Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport
in a way 8 hours 25 min Direct
11:40 Tan Son Nhat
Flights
from £299
04 December 2021
Airports in 54 cities offer direct flights to Sydney

Popular cities from which you can fly direct to Sydney and back are: Brisbane, Los Angeles, Auckland, Denpasar, Christchurch. The cheapest flight to Sydney found in the last 48 hours by our customers at Tripsta.co.uk is just from £19, on the route Melbourne - Sydney. Planes fly to Sydney from 54 cities.

Brisbane from £31Los Angeles from £386Auckland from £86Denpasar from £121Christchurch from £115
Melbourne from £19Perth from £86Singapore from £164Coolangatta (Gold Coast) from £21Adelaide from £37
Tokyo from £265Cairns from £81Nadi from £210Queenstown from £174Bangkok from £203
You can fly to Sydney from 21 countries

You can purchase tickets for direct flights to Sydney departing from 21 countries. The most popular countries of departure are: Australia, United States, New Zealand, China, Vietnam. The cheapest flight to Sydney on the route Australia - Sydney (Melbourne - Sydney), and costs from £19

Australia from £19United States from £386New Zealand from £86China from £194Vietnam from £258
Indonesia from £121Thailand from £203Canada from £1 211United Kingdom from £416Singapore from £164
United Arab Emirates from £274Chile from £837Taiwan from £1 113Fiji from £210South Korea from £385
37 airlines fly to Sydney

You can reach Sydney with the help of one of 37 airlines. The best air carriers that can help you get to this destination are: Qantas, Jetstar, Scoot Australia, Air New Zealand, British Airways. The fastest flight to Sydney is operated by Qantas (QF 498) on the route Melbourne - Sydney. The airline's Boeing 737-800 travels the distance between Avalon Airport and Sydney (Kingsford Smith) Airport in an average of 01:25 minutes.

Types of airplanes that fly to Sydney

There are 15 models of aircraft that fly to Sydney. The flights are operated by 37 airlines.

  • Boeing 737-800
  • Airbus A320
  • Airbus A330-200
  • Airbus A380-800
  • Boeing 747-400
  • Boeing 787-800
  • Boeing 777-300ER
  • Boeing 787-900
  • Airbus A330-300
  • Boeing 777
  • Boeing 787
  • Airbus A321
  • Airbus A330
  • Airbus A350-900
  • Boeing 777-200LR
  • Fly to Sydney

    When buying tickets to Sydney, go to the Tripsta.co.uk website and compare prices – it’s free and will take 2 minutes of your time. With us you will get the guaranteed lowest price.

    flights to Sydney
    Sydney
    Copyright © 2018-2020. All rights reserved. Tripsta.co.uk is part of the HolidayPrice Travel Agency, one of the major European groups specializing in the online booking of flight tickets, hotels and other services directed at tourists. Terms of use. Privacy policy. Cookie Policy.